High Asset & Complex Property
[…] Even when parties agree about the characterization of the property, one estate can still owe a reimbursement to the other. For example, a house purchased before a marriage is clearly separate property. However, the community estate may be entitled to a reimbursement for some of the community funds spent to pay the mortgage during the marriage.
Notably, Texas courts are not required to divide the community estate equally between the spouses. Texas Family Code § 7.001 states that a court “shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.” The court may consider many factors, including fault in the breakup of the marriage, custody of children, and disparate earning power of the spouses.
Similarly, a court is not required to equally divide debts acquired during a marriage.